The post Client Alert – Corporate Transparency Act Litigation Update appeared first on Weiss Serota Helfman Cole + Bierman.
[…] The new Part III includes five new sections (Fla. Stat. Sections 692.201-692.205), the first of which is a definitions section.

The act, which becomes effective July 1, prohibits the purchase of certain Florida real estate by “foreign principals” of “foreign countries of concern”, namely “the People’s Republic of China, the Russian Federation, the Islamic Republic of Iran, the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, the Republic of Cuba, the Venezuelan regime of Nicolás Maduro, or the Syrian Arab Republic.”’

“Foreign principals” are very broadly defined in Section 692.201 as the government of a foreign country of concern; a member of a political party of a foreign country of concern; any foreign entity incorporated in a foreign country of concern, and, with a catch-all definition, “any person who is domiciled in a foreign country of concern and is not a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States.” Entities incorporated by any of the foreign principals defined above are also deemed to be a foreign principal.

Prohibition on the Acquisition of Agricultural Land—Fla. Stat. Section 692.202
Foreign principals are barred from, directly or indirectly, acquiring agricultural land.